Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WebBrowser- using the Find command

Posted on 1998-08-31
6
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am using the WebBrowser. How can I implement the Find command to find a string in the web page ?
0
Comment
Question by:yvess
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1338190
I tried looking for WebBrowser in my component's pallette, but couldn't find it. Is it a 3d party component???
Anyway, can't you use
Is there a text-like in that component..like WebBrowser.Text or something similar.???
if Pos('Something', WebBrowser.text) > 0 then
  ShowMessage('Found');

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvess
ID: 1338191
WebBrowser is MS ActiveX component that allows you to implement a Web browser such as IE4.  You have to import the component by going to import active X in the menu.

There is a method attach to this component but it is not obvious how to implement it. I am looking for some example on how to implement that in Delphi.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackMan earned 480 total points
ID: 1338192
const
  HTMLID_FIND       = 1;
  HTMLID_VIEWSOURCE = 2;
  HTMLID_OPTIONS    = 3;


procedure TMainForm.mnuEditFindClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
InvokeIE(HTMLID_FIND);
end;


procedure TMainForm.InvokeIE(Value: Integer);
const
CGID_WebBrowser: TGUID = '{ED016940-BD5B-11cf-BA4E-00C04FD70816}';
var
  CmdTarget : IOleCommandTarget;
  vaIn, vaOut: OleVariant;
  PtrGUID: PGUID;
begin
New(PtrGUID);
  PtrGUID^ := CGID_WebBrowser;
  if WebBrowser1.Document <> nil then
   try
     WebBrowser1.Document.QueryInterface(IOleCommandTarget, CmdTarget);
     if CmdTarget <> nil then
      try
         CmdTarget.Exec( PtrGUID, Value, 0, vaIn, vaOut);
       finally
         CmdTarget._Release;
       end;
   except
    // Nothing
    end;
  Dispose(PtrGUID);
end;

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:yvess
ID: 1338193
Thank you BlackMan. Do you know of any way to do this but using my own dialog ?  I am writing a multilingual application and it would be easier that way.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1338194
No, unfortunately not..
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvess
ID: 1338195
Thank you.
0