Solved

STL and MSVC++ v5.0 colide at iostream

Posted on 1998-08-31
9
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I am using STL (MSDEV) with the Microsoft Visual C++ Ver 5.0, and since it was introduced to my project I have problems with things like fopen and stuff. I tried to look deeper in the process, and found out that lower-level functions still work - _open returns a handler, but the upper level fopen receives a NULL.
I looked through the available net documentation about the MSVC++ and STL (actually for ver 4.2 but most of it stands for early releases of ver 5.0) and tried what I found: I changed the include of iosream.h to iostream (using namespace std); I switced the 'istream_iterator' lines in the istream file. I even got rid of the anoying warnings.
Still nothing.

Please help.

Tarbush
0
Comment
Question by:tarbush
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danny_pav
ID: 1171698
what warnings do you get?  what do you try to do?  What happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tarbush
ID: 1171699
to Danny_pav:
The comment I get is the usual ....4786.
It is removed with the #pragma directive.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1171700
I can assure you that these functions ussually do work.  This must be something you are doing wrong.  I would restore the original lines in the header files and try to see what the problem is.  Can you post your code?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arbitrary
ID: 1171701
try applying sp2
it works better with templates and STL

0
 

Author Comment

by:tarbush
ID: 1171702
to arbitrary:

what is sp2?
thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1171703
Can you post the relevant code?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paullkha
ID: 1171704
sp2 means service pack two. The most current I know of is service pack 3. Many files for C++, VB, and on, will be replaced with this service pack. If you download from the web, a T1 line would be nice since you will need 90megs+. (10megs per cab file)

Post the code, code is key!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pstg earned 50 total points
ID: 1171705
You must "wrap" the #includes inside the std namespace, so there are no collision between Microsoft stuff and STL...

0
 

Author Comment

by:tarbush
ID: 1171706
to pstg:
what do you mean by "wrap"? If you are refering the stdio.h file - I used the <stdio> and not <stdio.h> (This is a documented MSVC++ 5.0 bug).

Please advice
thanks, tarbush
0