Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Creative Labs Graphics Blaster Exxtreme

Posted on 1998-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a DVD ROM that uses a Creative Labs Graphics Blaster Exxtreme video card.  I've tried setting up my Xconfiguration, but my video card is not listed.  The packages that I have tried are Slackware 3.4 and RedHat 4.2 and 5.0.  I have even tried selecting a card that is not on the list with no success.  I'm not certain of the server that I need.  I've tried a couple of different servers with no luck.  Some of the technical specifications follows:

Chipset: 3Dlabs PERMEDIA 2 chip
Memory:  Onboard 100 MHz 4MB SDRAM

Are there any Linux distributions that have the video card that I have? You assistance is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cadavis
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1630516
Which chipset is located on the card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cadavis
ID: 1630517
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pestilence earned 200 total points
ID: 1630518
You are lucky my friend...SUSE just released some days ago, a X SERVER for Linux that supports your card as well many others, it is very easy to install and compatible with all Linux versions (i have tested by myself using the Diamond Stealth II Driver they released on a RED HAT box).
For more information go:
http://www.suse.de/XSuSE/XSuSE_E.html#gloria
P.S They all work fine don't hesitate to use them...

0