?
Solved

Fax / Printer

Posted on 1998-08-31
6
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,
We have a Network Printer Canon GP200 that can send faxes.
I'm using NT, but I can't send fax from my workstation.
If I would use Win95, I could send faxes.
Do you know any software that I could use ?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:pchaloux
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:derosa
ID: 1124129
Use the MS-Fax that will be part of NT 5.0 it is available at

 http://www.microsoft.com/ntworkstation/fax.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:pchaloux
ID: 1124130
It does not work because it is a Network printer, and this software tries to find a modem on any of my ports.  But there is none.  The Fax/printer is installed on the server, and I want to send a fax through that server.

I was told that it will work if I have Win95, but not with NT4

Thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1124131
My networked Xerox 220 (fax, copier, printer) allows ANY workstation to utilize all its features including fax.  But the only way it will work is when the Xerox printer drivers are used on the workstation.  Have you contacted yourCanon dealer regarding this???
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1124132
You need the printer driver installed on your workstation. Win95 drivers may be easier to find. Try Canon web site?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Aerts earned 300 total points
ID: 1124133
I'm sorry, you can't send faxes with this printer under NT WS, only with Win95!!!!!!
I searched weeks for it and received a answer from Canon -> NOT POSSIBLE!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pchaloux
ID: 1124134
ok, too bad
0