Solved

Numeric Field Overflow (Error 3349)

Posted on 1998-08-31
7
1,446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a table which is linked to an Excel spreadsheet on my stand alone system. I use "make table" queries, via a macro that updates several tables based on one table. It used to work with no problem.
Now I get the error message:
Numeric Field Overflow (Error 3349)
"The Data in a Btrieve Field is too large to represent in your application"
What the &*$@ is this?
How do I correct it?
What am I looking for?
What started it?
0
Comment
Question by:skylab060398
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DennisH
ID: 1960819
It sounds like you have an extremely large number in your spreadsheet somewhere.  Btrieve sets aside a certain amount of space to store your number.  I'm not sure how much space, but it's probably enough to handle numbers between negative 4 billion and positive 4 billion.  If you are trying to store a very very large number, there's not enough space in the number field to store it.  Try using a wider numeric field type.  The currency field type is 64 bits wide in many applications and this may be wide enough to store your number.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skylab060398
ID: 1960820
Thanks for that thought but . . .
The largest amount of characters in my spreadsheet is 47
My Access field types are all text with 255 Character limits.
That is not the problem.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:perove
ID: 1960821
<<My Access field types are all text with 255 Character limits. >>
Is this the linked tabels fields or the "new make table fields" you have created. try to Import instead of link before you run the make tables queries.
let me know..

perove
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:OmegaJunior
ID: 1960822
Greetings, skylab,

Normally one would get an error like 3349 if
1) a field in the table is set to be numeric AND
2) the value to be put into that field is larger than the fields capacity

For instance: some numeric field is set to hold an integer (real numbers from 0 to 255) but the value to be put there equals 256 or larger. Meaning: this error normally does not concern the amount of characters, but the numerical value represented by them.

Possible solution (Oops, starting to sound like Microsoft here):
-watch for numerical fields in the "base" tables, try to increase their numerical capacity (a LONG field usually works miracles but normally is in no proportion to the real value put in).

Other than that, I don't know right know.

Good luck and: Imagine!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skylab060398
ID: 1960823
Yeah perove! (Submit your comment as an answer and I will give you 100 points):)
Your Import idea got the ball rolling. I deleted the table that gave me grief, Imported the Excel Table I needed, then "analized" the new Access table in Excel. I then deleted the table in Access and Linked to the new table in Excel and it works again!
Here is what was going on:
When I imported the Origional Excel spreadsheet, Access would throw in an Extra Field (how generous of it) and call it "J9".
Why J9? I have no Idea since if anything it should have been "N1".
I guess the spreadsheet was corrupted somehow.
Thanks all for your help!
Go for it "perove"
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
perove earned 100 total points
ID: 1960824
Per Ove has answerd the question
perove
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skylab060398
ID: 1960825
Here you go . . . Don't spend it all in one place!
0