Solved

Two ipx netware 3.12 lan's seperated by ip wan

Posted on 1998-08-31
9
407 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I am going to test the netware ip tunnel to see if I connect to ipx lan's through ip only routers.  my questions are as follows:

Can netware 3.12 support multipule frametypes and/or protocols binded to one Nic?

I have read that Netware/IP is a better solution.  If I use this solution will it require that all currently configured clients run a Netware/IP client stack or can they remain the same using the current ipx communications?
0
Comment
Question by:qlewis
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
Comment Utility
Yes, 3.12 can bind IPX&TCPIP to same NIC simultaneously.

I think it will work without Netware IP
Saar Carmi.

Email: saar@bigfoot.com
UIN: 3233305
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brosenb0
Comment Utility
If you want your clients to be able to connect using IP then NetWare/IP is the way to go.  NetWare/IP effectively creates a virutal NIC on top of the IP stack & binds IPX to this virtual NIC, so as far as the workstation is concerned it is still talking IPX.  This allows full compatiblity with applications requiring IPX (eg. Syscon).  The network is not limited to IP with NetWare/IP as IPX is still supported, allowing you to gradually migrate away from IPX towards IP.  It is also very useful when you have routers that simply won't route IPX.

If all you want to do is connect two servers via an IP link and leave your clients talking to the servers using IPX then IPTunnel (or IPRelay) is a viable solution.  Novell have two good articles discussing IPTunnel at www.novell.com/nwc/jun.97/tcpip67/ & developer.novell.com/research/appnotes/1995/septembe/a4frame.htm.  If you subscripe to Novell AppNotes, the second is in the September 1995 issue.

Have Fun!
0
 

Author Comment

by:qlewis
Comment Utility
That is what I thought so here is the dump part of the question.  My Lan is using 802.3.  I need to load the Lan driver with support for Ethernet_II for support for the tcpip.nlm.  How should I do this?  I want to use the same Nic if possible.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brosenb0
Comment Utility
Fairly straight forward.

Your current Autoexec.Ncf should contain something similar to: -

Load <LANDRV> Frame=Ethernet_802.3 Slot=<Slot number>
Bind IPX to <LANDRV> Net=<IPX Network>

Change this to: -
Load <LANDRV> Frame=Ethernet_802.3 Slot=<Slot number> Name=Ether_802.3
Bind IPX to Ether_802.3 Net=<IPX Network>

Add the following immeadiately after: -
Load <LANDRV> Frame=Ethernet_II Slot=<Slot Number> Name=Ether_EII
Load TCPIP RIP=Yes Forward=NO
 (Assuming your server has only one NIC and is not behaving as an IP router)
Bind IP to Ether_EII ARP=YES Mask=xx.xx.xx.xx Address=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

You will notice the Name= parameter.  The value for this is purely a logical name given to the instance of the LAN driver coupled with a frame type, so that NetWare can determine which instance to bind the protocol to.  This is needed as now that <LANDRV> is loaded twice, Bind IPX to <LANDRV> is ambiguous.

Download & install the latest TCPIP.NLM & support files from support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/patlstfind.cgi?2937370.

Make sure your server has the latest patches and library updates from the files 312PTD.EXE, LIB312A.EXE at support.novell.com/misc/patlst.htm#oldprod.

Its also a good idea to get the latest LAN driver from the vendor and download ODI33F.EXE from the above location for the latest LAN driver support files.

Good Luck.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:qlewis
Comment Utility
Thanks brosenb0 for your comments to my question.  That is what I was missing.  I did not know I could load the same Lan driver for the same slot more than once.  Any how it will be a few days before I get a chance to try it out.  I will let you know how it goes.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:calger
Comment Utility
If your WAN is IP ONLY, then your clients currently can attach to the server on the other side of the wire, right?  You can also fix that with NWIP - by enabling NWIP Gateway services on the servers.  This is highly discouraged, however, if you do support IPX routing on the WAN - you would have configured a duplicate route and could create loops.  Very nasty, very problematic....
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
brosenb0 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Hey Qlewis,

What's happening with your tunelling ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:qlewis
Comment Utility
Well brosenb0, I'll tell you.  I have not actually got around to implementing  it yet.  At the time that I asked this question I was also experimenting with a tunneling solution on a Linux workstation.  That was actually easier to implement than the Netware option since I did not have to alter the state of the Netware servers in any way.  The Linux option, so far, is testing out great, so I might just leave it as such.  After a two more weeks if it continues to remain stable I will not bother with the Netware iptunnel.  I am going to leave this question open for a little while longer, just in case I end up having to use Netware iptunnel, I will not have to repost this question.  Check back at the end of the month to see if I a final resolution.  Thanks for all the info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qlewis
Comment Utility
brosenb0 I still did not test the netware solution.  My linux one is very satisfactory, plus the linux machine allow more functionality to my current LAN allowing my to provide services that were not as easily abailable otherwise.  If for some reason the linux box cease to work, I may try the netware soluiton.  Anyhow  thanks for all the advice.
0