[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

require and my

Posted on 1998-08-31
11
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I need a hash with hard-coded values in a 'shared' file. Other files would use the hash in the shared file. However, in the example below %hash from the shared file isn't recognized. What do I need to do to make it work?

********************** a.pl *****************************
use strict;
my (%hash);
require "b.pl";
print %hash;
 
********************** shared.pl **************************
sub gethash {
  %hash = ("number" => 123);
}
1;
0
Comment
Question by:Pakman
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Pakman
ID: 1204617
Woops! Forgot to add this line after the require statement:

gethash();

Problem still holds.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1204618
#my (%hash);
use vars qw(%hash);
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1204619
#or
use strict;
my (%hash);
require "b.pl";
%hash=gethash();
print %hash;
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Pakman
ID: 1204620
Okay thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b2pi
ID: 1204621
In a little bit more modern fashion:

File B.pm (included among many)

package B;
use Exporter;
@ISA = qw(Exporter);
@EXPORT_OK = qw(%hash);

%hash = (
      hashval1 => 1,
      hashval2 => 2,
      hashval3 => 3,
      hashval4 => 4,
     );

1;
## End of file B.pm

File A.pl
#!/usr/local/bin/perl -w

use B qw(%hash);

print "Got third element as $hash{hashval3}\n";
## End of file a.pl

0
 

Author Comment

by:Pakman
ID: 1204622
Okay okay now how do I get this question to become locked so that I can grade it?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b2pi
ID: 1204623
Ask ozo to submit his idea as an answer, then grade it when he does so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pakman
ID: 1204624
Ozo submit your idea as an answer.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1204625
Which one?
You might also consider b2pi's suggestion as a more long term solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pakman
ID: 1204626
This one:

Comment
      From: ozo
                                                        Date: Monday, August 31 1998 - 10:17AM PDT

      #my (%hash);
      use vars qw(%hash);
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 600 total points
ID: 1204627
#my (%hash);
use vars qw(%hash);

#although I like %hash=gethash(); better:-)
0