Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Converting from Borland Paradox to MS Access

Posted on 1998-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Is there a tool available for Converting from Borland Paradox to MS Access?  If so, where do I get it?
0
Comment
Question by:bikk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kaldrich
ID: 1960837
Are you trying to convert code, or databases?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dapperry
ID: 1960838
Also, what version of Paradox are you converting from, and to what version of Access?

:) D Perry
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1960839
The Paradox converter comes with Access, but is not installed with a typical installation. It is part of the Data Access Pack located in [CD Drive]:\ValuPack\DataAcc folder. It is also downloadable from the Web by selecting Help menu, MS on the Web, Free Stuff.

From there, the import/conversion is just like any other import...

Colleen

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ckayter earned 40 total points
ID: 1960840
Forgive me. I clicked the wrong radio button...

The Paradox converter comes with Access, but is not installed with a typical installation. It is part of the Data Access Pack located in [CD Drive]:\ValuPack\DataAcc folder. It is also downloadable from the Web by selecting Help menu, MS on the Web, Free Stuff.

From there, the import/conversion is just like any other import...

Colleen


0