Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrading MOBO and CPU

Posted on 1998-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,

   I am planning on upgrading my MOBO and CPU (to a BX chipset and PII 266) TODAY.  I plan on transferring all of my old components (i.e. harddrive, SB) onto this new MOBO.  I dual boot NT and 95, is there anything i should look out for?  Will it be easy as 1-2-3?  Once i get the Bios on the BX board to recognize my harddrive, will it boot up?  Or do i have to modify the MBR?  What are some of precautions?

Old Config:

TX chipset w/P200mmx.  
Maxtor UDMA 5.2 dual booting NT and 95
0
Comment
Question by:dankh
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1010153
All the hardware on the new motherboard will probably be different (ide controller, chipset, etc). I would think the hard drive will boot but you may have problems getting all the new hardware detected right away. If you have a backup, give it a shot, maybe NT and win95 will detect and install the new hardware with no glitches. If not, I would probably do a reinstall of both. I've also found it best to remove all non essential hardware when doing a board upgrade (sound cards, scsi cards, etc) to eliminate possible sources of conflicts. Once the new board is working, add the cards.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcnork
ID: 1010154
I tend to agreee with swwelsh. I have done this before with a Win95 machine.  All I did was boot into safe mode.  Then goto the device manager and remove everything.  Reboot and let Win95 redetect.
I am not sure if this will work with a NT dual boot though, I've never tried it.  I suspect there will be some hardware detection problems.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Aerts earned 80 total points
ID: 1010155
NT will probably boot without any problems, I did this before from 486 to P75, P75 to 200MMX and 200MMX to PII 266 so I don't think it's a problem.

Win95 will detect lots of new hardware and maybe you've got to install w95 over your old w95 to remove a ! on you IDE controllers

Mark
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1010156
thank you.  NT booted up ok, 95 went crazy.  I will get it under control though.
0