Solved

.com virus

Posted on 1998-08-31
8
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have run into a .com virus after i download a file that it created a bunch of nonsense folders in my C: dive directory. I've tried to delete them but it wont let me becuase of weird characters naming the folders... You know what I'm talking about? If so PPPPPPPPleasssssssse help me, i'll be very grateful.

-Neutral
0
Comment
Question by:Neutral
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1010164
try to delete them under Windows or any Desktop like Norton Commander, where you don't have to type these "weird" extended ASCII - Characters
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1010165
Can you sent me this virus, so I can test it out for few other anti-virus programs or work with them to find out a easy way to fix the problem.

My E-mail address is Theh95@Hotmail.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:Neutral
ID: 1010166
i no longer have the virus but its remaining destruction which it has caused to my folders.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1010167
How did you discover the virus? How did you remove it? If it is completely removed, run scandisk to chsck for bad clusters and crosslinked files. Try to delete bad files using deltree in dos.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TTMan earned 200 total points
ID: 1010168
I know exactly what you're refering to because i had run into this problem myself...Guess I was not alone, =]. well honestly speaking, I did not find out how to terminate those folders 'till a long while later. This is what I did, follow my procedure, and you can delete all of that.

*First download a MSDos 6.22 supplement or full
*Next extract files and theninstall the MSDos version into a directory where you can easily be remembered.
*Once you have completed this task, double-click on Dosshell.exe.  Now you should see the Dosshell screen; under the Command Prompt, click on EDITOR and press enter, then choose a Drive on the top screen like A: C: D:
*After you load up the folder directory, you can now highlight and delete any folder that you want.

Thats it! It most definitely helps you, hope it satisfies and reliefs ya. =]

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FuzzyLogic
ID: 1010169
I whould use DISKEDIT to change the directories names. However, I would not recommand doing it under windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FuzzyLogic
ID: 1010170
PS.  For Theh95 and Neutral. I think it is not a virus but a trojan.
Becuase a virus usually don't put weird directories, unless it messes the HD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neutral
ID: 1010171
Thank you so much TT, i finally could deleted those .com mess. I think it isnt that big of a deal at all, it was so easy deleted them in Dosshell.
P.S. Thanks guys for your comments, it has been fun. =]
0