Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NEC Postscript 860 printer

Posted on 1998-08-31
11
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-12
My printer does not work with window 98
0
Comment
Question by:wshen13
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:semontgomery
ID: 2012404
Have you tried the lastest drivers (v2.0) from NEC? ftp.nec.com/pub/tech/
0
 

Author Comment

by:wshen13
ID: 2012405
I tried the version driver you mentioned.  It did not work
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 2012406
What do you mean by "It did not work"?  Did you get an error message?  Did nothing happen after you chose Print?  Any lights flashing?  How many MB of RAM do you have?

You need to provide more information.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:wshen13
ID: 2012407
I have a Pentium II 255 Mhz, with 32 RAMs.  The following is what I did.
I downloanded Ss860v20.exe from the internet, unzipped it, and clicked on the Install button.  Everything went smoothly.  I also printed the test page and it worked.  However, when I tried to print an Ecvel spread sheet, all lights on the printer started flashing in sequence, including the error light.  Then it only prints a gray bar of about one to two inches.  The lights eventually stop flashing and the message bar on the computer eventually shows the ready signal and then finally the sleep mode. (which it is currently showing right now.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ACScomm
ID: 2012408
A NEC SuperScript 860 printer ( 8 ppm B&W printer ) is a good qualy for a low price Windows ONLY printer.
The printer SHOULD come with a CD that contains a driver { even thogh that it is a fully PNP printer... but hay what can we do PNPray dont always work hu... ;) }
the CD also contains 78 font, clipart collection and few program including printing managing programs...
My recommendation is to delete the installed driver, reboot the computer and let the Win98 detect the printer, then folow the instructions to install the driver once again.
Even if you have the Ss860V20.exe driver file, it could be somewat corrupt,
so I addivse to download the file from the URL : http://www.nec.com/cgi-bin/showproduct.exe?product=drivers&modelnum=NEC+Printer+Files#860
When installing mark the printer as your default printer.
Let me know if you had any problems.
Good luck,
ACScomm
0
 

Author Comment

by:wshen13
ID: 2012409
ACScomm's proposed answer did not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wshen13
ID: 2012410
Has anybody else had this problem?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 2012411
Does the Excel spreadsheet have color on it?  If you're using Office 97, update it with its Service Pack 1.

I hope this helps.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ACScomm earned 200 total points
ID: 2012412
Did you folow the exact steps to resolve the problem that I proposed ?
What happened after each step ? any error masseges ?
all you said was that it did'nt work..., Dose the printer work fine with other programs than Excel ? ( Word, or any word processor ? ) try to print a simple text file from Notepad and from another program not connected to MS Office, to see if you can print anything at all, or the problem have anything to do with the Office programs...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 2012413
Hello?...Anyone home?...What was the solution?????

--MikroData
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gbotko
ID: 2012414
The 860 is not a PostScript Printer, it uses Adobe PrintGear. It also is not a Windows ONLY printer. It has an interpreter on the controller board, it not not a host based printer.
Make sure you uninstalled V.1.0 first by double clicking Uninstall in the Program Group ... or ... from Run, type in  unins860    then hit Enter. Do a Standard Uninstall. Then load up V.2.0 Make sure you are using an I EEE 1284 cable that is less than 10' long. If you do not have a direct hookup from the PC to the printer, do a custom install and remove the check mark from the Status Monitor box when you install V.2.0. This is a polling device that does not operate well through a switchbox or other peripherals. Make sure in the BIOS, you parallel port mode is set to EPP or PS/2 Bi-Di, do NOT use ECP. Go to Find, Files or Folders, search your C: drive for drvwppqt.vxd, if it is loaded and you do not have a SeaGate tape backup drive, change the extension from .vxd  to .old. Reboot PC.
0