Solved

UDMA disk causes dos compatibility mode

Posted on 1998-08-31
12
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
A system \ Win 95 q : I have an AcerMate800 P133, bought 2 years age. It's working fine with a 1.6Gb HD running Win95. Bought an UDMA 4.3 Gb Western Digital HD and instaled it next to the old one. Now what I get is this : a. Win 95 goes into Dos compatibility mode (NoIDE=01) as reported in the preformance part of the System dialoge. b. I get an IDE controller problem reported by the Device Manager. c. I can't detect my CDrom. I am almost sure the problem has to do with my BIOS not UDMA complient but I can't upgrade it (since I have my VGA onboard with language support - Hebrew). Anyone have any suggestions ? A way to handle UDMA on a non UDMA system would be a start ? Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Frost_Byte
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 1758100
Does your BIOS report the correct size hard drive on boot up? You must use LBA translation on any drive over 2GB. Usually letting the BIOS detect the hard drive automatically will set this correctly. However, if you use the IDE Detect facility of the BIOS it does not always use LBA. When you installed the new drive was it jumpered as a slave to the original? Was it installed on the Primary or Secondary controller?

With a Pent 133 it is possible the BIOS doesn't support LBA mode. In which case you must use disk manager software to setup the drive. Use the floppy that came with the drive. In this case the BIOS parameters must be set to 1024 cyl 16 hd 63 sectors.

Cumbo
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frost_Byte
ID: 1758101
Sorry, My BIOS does support LBA. There was no truble detecting it's size and correct attributes. In fact, loading the computer in dos mode, I got the new drive correctly partitioned with FDISK. As for the controller, the new drive replaced the CDrom as the slave on the primary controller. The CDrom, I moved to the secondry controller where I tried it as a single, a master and a slave, all with the same results. Jumpers were set as per WDs instructions. Any other suggestions ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ashleya
ID: 1758102
i had a similar problem with my computer (however TX motherboard) when i used 16bit drivers for my HDD rather than the correct drivers.. to me it sounds like its a windows drivers/configuration problem rather than anything else. what drivers have you tried using?  has win95 configured your drive correctly.. this might also explain for the cd-rom. the drivers might be on both primary and secondary IDE's, thus stuffing up your CD-ROM as well..
/anyway good luck
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:Frost_Byte
ID: 1758103
After much searching I _have_ found that MS is claiming it has a problem with sincronizing both IDE channels with the CMD 0640 controller. I have HDs of 2 different types and thus the problem. I simply am not willing to let it go at that and was hoping anybody else might have encountered a problem with multiple HD using the CMD 0640 contr. BTW MS, WD, and CMD all, do not offer help and (typically) claim its someone else's bug
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1758104
Have you tried putting each drive on its own port as a master,and slaving the CDROM?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KAD
ID: 1758105
We had this problem at work and found that the fix was to run regedit and do a search for 'noide' and then delete that key.  After a re-boot the machine worked fine, was much faster and didn't thash the hard drive.

Hope this helps!

KAD
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1758106
There IS instability, where you put EIDE and UDMA HDDs on the same
IDE channel, and it's widely known. Workaround here is set access
mode for your UDMA HD to PIO 4 (DMA mode 2). This can be done ONLY
by BIOS Setup. Enter BIOS Setup -> Integrated Peripherals, locate
your UDMA HD position (Primary Slave ?) and change Auto to PIO 4.
(this is if you have AWARD BIOS, AMIBIOS may have another solution). Try it, and waiting for feedback.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frost_Byte
ID: 1758107
My BIOS is an AcerBios which does not offer the option you proposed. And as for the NoIDE, I know of this option but it was reset (to 1) by Windows each time I reentered it after removing it. Anyway, I think I salved the problem. As it heppens, another peripherial, sitting quite and acting normal, was causing the problem - my parallel port SyQuest Ezflier 230 was what was causing the Dos mode (anyway, after removing it, I have non of the abovementioned problems). It also explaines why I can access the new HD via dos (7 or 6.22) and even use FDISK on it but get all that truble useing Win95 (where the SyQuest is loaded).
Thanks all for trying
Frost
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 1758108
I know there is a fix file on MS's site for this problem as i just addressed it the other day... the file name is something like pci.vxd but i have to find it and tell you where to get it... so hold on and when i find it i will post it as the answer

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 1758109
I know there is a fix file on MS's site for this problem as i just addressed it the other day... the file name is something like pci.vxd but i have to find it and tell you where to get it... so hold on and when i find it i will post it as the answer

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
khemicals earned 100 total points
ID: 1758110
for the life of me i cannot find the file on ms's web site or their ftp site... so call up ms and ask them for the file... this is referenced in the following url on ms's support site
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q170/3/24.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frost_Byte
ID: 1758111
As I said, I already salved the problem - the SyQuest was the culprit. Thanks anyway
Frost
0