Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBScript and Multidimensional arrays

Posted on 1998-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I get the following error when I run the VBscript below …

Error in the script at Line 5 and column 0
Type mismatch
Microsoft VBScript runtime error

The call below to the function scGetValueArray( ), of the MMLCmdObj object, retrieves the second argument as an array of values(strings). However, If I call the function IsArray() over ValArray, it returns TRUE meaning that it does recognize it as an array. Also, if I comment out the functions to retrieve the values of the array elements, the call to Ubound works fine too.


Sub SetInfo
Dim ParamName, ValArray, Upper, Counter, SQL
ParamName = "DIR"
call MMLCmdObj.scGetValueArray(ParamName, ValArray)
MsgBox ValArray(0,0) ''''''''''''''''''''''''''I get the error here
Upper = UBound(ValArray, 2)
For Counter = 0 To Upper
    SQL = "INSERT INTO extension (Type, startDir, endDir) " & vbNewLine
    SQL = SQL & " VALUES('ANA', " & CStr(ValArray(Counter,0)) &", "& CStr(ValArray(Counter,1)) &")"  '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''I get the error here too
    if Not MMLCmdObj.scInsertValues(SQL)Then
      Exit For
    End If
Next
End Sub

Any ideas ????
0
Comment
Question by:joeslow
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CarlosJac
ID: 1432098
Is LBound(ValArray, 2) = 0 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeslow
ID: 1432099
Yes it is
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mcix earned 200 total points
ID: 1432100
In the scGetValueArray method of the  MMLCmdObj object, make sure you define the ValArray parameter ByVal As Variant.

Like this:

Public Sub scGetValueArray(ByVal ParamName as Variant, ByVal ValArray As Variant)

Usually, a Type-Mismatch will occur if it is not declared in this fashion...


0
 

Author Comment

by:joeslow
ID: 1432101
Your reply lead me to find the correct answer to my problem which was actually in my C++ code.
I had the ValArray.vt defined as VT_ARRAY instead of VT_ARRAY | VT_VARIANT

Thank you

0