[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Going Rate For Banner Ad's

Posted on 1998-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
What is the approximate rate for banner ad's?  Is it usually done by the number of hits, or is it a monthly rate or something?
0
Comment
Question by:mjbaker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1854678
It eally depends on the site, but most go by the number of hits..


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dagon
ID: 1854679
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ndnet earned 150 total points
ID: 1854680
It often depends on what type of site you are running, but here are some standard rates.

Impressions - This is an ad just being shown. Popular.
$5 / 1000 Impressions

Per-Click OR Click-Through - The most common form of web advertising. Warning: Unless you have a insanely popular site, don't count on getting much money.
20 per click is very very good. I saw it only once.

Transaction-based - In this form not only do user have to click on the ad, but they have to BUY the product. Mainly in referral programs.
If you are lucky enough to get a clikc-through and purchase, you can get sometimes half of the price of the product. 15 to 0% is more typical.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ndnet
ID: 1854681
In that last section I meant 20% instead of 0%.
0