Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

internal vs external hard drive on old MAC

Posted on 1998-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a MAC Quadra 650 w/32MB RAM, and the original 230MB H-D. The local shops want about $400 to install a 2GB internal drive. For that $ I can mail order an external drive, which I can use on later machines. What would an expert do, w/pros & cons.
0
Comment
Question by:paddler
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:duneram
ID: 1124145
BTW:  for about $600 US you can get a new pentium complete at www.availpc.com  They provide computers for walmart and because of that contract, I expect them to be around for quite awhile.

Of course it won't be a MAC, but most of the software out there now is built for the PC.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 150 total points
ID: 1124146
I would prefer the external HD. There are no significant speed differences between external and internal HD and as you said you can use it later. And you don't have to change your current internal HD so you have 230MB space you can use too.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1124147
You should delete you other 2 questions to save the points.
0