Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharing Delphi 3.0

Posted on 1998-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
We have two programmers on one nt machine.how they can use delphi 3.0 installed under administrator ??
thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kashif063098
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Lischke earned 400 total points
ID: 1338252
Here are the steps (login as admin):

- first install Delphi 3 in a commonly accessible directory (c:\program files\Borland for instance) as admin
- open the profiles\start menu folder of the admin (right click on the start button, choose open)
- move the Delphi 3 folder from there to the start menu of "all users"
- open the registry (execute regedit), go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Borland export this branch to a file
- login as the other user
- import the exported reg file (double click on it)

That should it be. I hope I forgot nothing.
Ciao, Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:kashif063098
ID: 1338253
It looks like it will work, i will let you know

thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:freter
ID: 1338254
And don't forget to set the file rights after having copied / moved the start menu entries...!

rgds Freter
0