Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

older isa cards to identify

Posted on 1998-08-31
9
Medium Priority
?
1,460 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Any hints welcome :)

1.
card name: PT-606
card type: 16bit isa, Multi-IO 2ser/1par/game/fdd/ide
chips    : UMC um82c863f ,UMC um82c865f
jumpers  : JP1-10, J1
problem  : unknown jumpers

2.
card name: IDE+ V4
card type: 16bit isa, Multi-IO 2ser/1par/game/fdd/ide
chips    : Goldstar Prime 2c 9440
problem  : unknown jumpers

3.
card name   : GSIF-III
card type   : 8bit isa
manufacturer: Kun Ying Enterprise co.,ltd
chips       : 2x "B9012 pal16l8anc" and many 74lsxxx
              there are jumpers to specify irq3/5, dma 1/3 and addr bank
output      : the card has a female connector in size of
               a ps/2 connector, but not compatible
problem     : unknown purpose and ports

4.
card name: on the backside stands "Frank FL15/I Rev.5"
card type: 8bit isa
chips    : Z80 CPU/PIO/SIO, 40 pin-Chip "MB62H205 8717 Z25 V26808-B2108-V1"
output   : SUB D9/female
problem  : unknown purpose, ports and jumpers

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:bunk
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1124165
Look for fcc numbers on cards and use fcc database to find more info on cards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:strongd
ID: 1124166
I think this is the same as the one you described.   I have the manual for this one.  Give me your email address and i'll email it to you.  It is a .pdf files so you need to get Acrobat. THe rest I couldn't find.

PiNE TECHNOLOGY USA PT-606
m Data bus: 16-bit, ISA
Size: Half-length, full-height card
Hard drlva supporhk Two IDE(AT) interface drives
~~y drives au~ach Two 360KB, 720KB, 1.2 MB, or 1.44MB drives
GuNnEv I Iun=
Funstlon Losatlon I 15-pin game port - internal CN1
40-pin IDE(AT) interface connector CN2
34-pin control cable connector - floppy drive CN3
9-pin serial port (COM1/3) - external CN4
9-pin serial port (COM2/4) - internal CN5
25-pin parallel port (LPT2/3) - external CN6
4-oin connector - drive active LED J2
PARALLEL PORT CONFiWRATION
LPT JP1 JPS
o LPT2 pins 1 & 2 closed pins 1 & 2 closed
LPT3 pins 1 & 2 closed pins 2 & 3 closed
LPT2 Disabled pins 2 & 3 closed pins 1 & 2 closed
LPT3 Disabled pins 2 & 3 closed pins 2 & 3 closed
Continued on next page. . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:bunk
ID: 1124167
my email: BunkClan@t-online.de
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1124168
The first two cards you have very much identified. Jumpers select com number, enable, disable, etc. Usually he default setting can be used.
Card 3 is probably a scanner interface, card 4 is some type of intelligent ( serial?) i/o.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1124169
First card is manufactured by PINE TECHNOLOGY,pinegroup.com (slowest page on the net!).There are 3 models:

PT-606

PT-606G

PT-606E  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1124170
PT-606 : i have jumper information here for you
IDE+ V4 : i have IDE PLUS V4L jumper information. Maybe it's the same ?  I also have IDE PLUS V2 and  V3

For the other 2 cards i agree with public, the last one probably some serial card, mayby bisync or hdlc, IBM terminal emulator ?  Can't find anything in my database here.

joopv

0
 

Author Comment

by:bunk
ID: 1124171
Email me at BunkClan@t-online.de.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joopv earned 600 total points
ID: 1124172
>>http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/hardware/general/Q.10076886
>>PT-606 : i have jumper information here for you
>>IDE+ V4 : i have IDE PLUS V4L jumper information. Maybe it's the same ?  I
also have IDE PLUS V2 and  V3


Thank you, I'll give you the points, if you make another experts-exchange
"answer" that I can grade ...


0
 

Author Comment

by:bunk
ID: 1124173
Cards 1 and 2 are now clear to me.

About the other cards I'll see

Thank you all

0