Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

send and recieve info over a com port

Posted on 1998-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am looking for C++ (or dos)source code to send and receive info over a com port. How do I acces and turn on the com port and set the baud rate? Specifically on an HP200lx palmtop computer. I am trying to download information to the palmtop, the program is very low level and the dos interupt is not working. It is intended for a CMT datalogger but I am trying to adapt it to the HP, and it needs the COM port address.

Thanks,
Antonio Llanos  
0
Comment
Question by:llanos
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1338262
I'm not sure if this is what you are looking for but still....i hope it's a bit helpful
To read a port...
//This is assembler for Delphi
function ReadPortB( wPort : Word ) : Byte;
begin
  asm
    mov dx, wPort
    in al, dx
    mov result, al
   end;
end;
//To write to a Port
//This one is assembler for Delphi too..I mean the function is implemented with Delphi code
procedure WritePortB( wPort : Word; bValue : Byte );
begin
  asm
    mov dx, wPort
    mov al, bValue
    out dx, al
  end;
end;

Hope this helps ;-)

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 300 total points
ID: 1338263
If you want C++, or dos source then you're in the wrong place, this is Delphi place!!

But if you want source : here is a very good component, freeware, with source :

http://www.torry.ru/vcl/comms/cd320108.zip

and another :

http://www.torry.ru/vcl/comms/async32.zip

regards, Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:llanos
ID: 1338264
Thanks, I will check the URLs, I am really looking for something in C++ but that was my
mistake for posting on the Delphi area, I am new at this.

0