Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Final Fantasy 7 download

Posted on 1998-08-31
9
Medium Priority
?
59,716 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Does anyone know where you can download the full game of Final Fantasy 7? I have looked at alot of sites but only found the demo. Any help would be much abliged. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:deathscythe
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:deathscythe
ID: 1104216
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1104217
deathscythe,
  Obvious illegalities aside, FF7 is *several* hundred megabytes
in size. Do you REALLY want to tie-up a phoneline and your ISP
for *several* DAYS for a stinkin` $30 game?!? So MANY people
have had trouble with the PC version that finding a used copy
for $20 shouldn`t be too much of a challenge. Going to THAT much
trouble, time and expense to steal a $30 game is like pulling an
armed robbery of a child`s lemonade-stand;-) Simply put, both are
"not worth it".
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:binkzz
ID: 1104218
I bought the game, so why shouldn't you? Although in England it seems we pay a hell of a lot more. The game is approximately 2 to 2.5 gigabytes, and I'll mail it to you if you want. Hopefully you've got a 10MBit line, just like me, otherwise it would be cheaper buying it than downloading it.

Even copying it won't make it more than 5-10$ cheaper, so it's not worth it. Games aren't there to be hacked, and even though I make myself guilty of hacking sometimes, I take relief in the fact I only harm Microsoft Products.

If the game is good, buy it. That's showing your appreciation to the creators and making sure they can afford to make another FF8.

Binkzz
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:xlunax
ID: 1104219
Hey Im not sure even how big FF7 is....but your best bet would be to look fer the PC ISO images.  Those are 650 megabite files that are exact duplicates of the CD's themselves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deathscythe
ID: 1104220
Hey don't get me wrong I am a huge Final Fantasy fan and the last thing I don't want to do is show appreciation to a company that has amazed me so much. I own the copy of Final Fantasy 7 on the playstation and numbers 2 and 3 on the SNES. But since I already paid and showed my support by buying the playstation copy, which is quite a bit more
expensive, I don't feel that I need to dish out thirty dollars more for a game I already have.  (And yes I know the graphics are alot better, but I doubt the storyline has changed one bit) therefore I don't mind downloading such a big game. And tieing up our phoneline is no sweat since we have a seperate line just for this reason. Xlunax you have interested me though. These 650 megabite files that are duplicates of the 3 cds is exactly what I'm looking for. I'm not sure if you know, but if you know a site that contains these files I would  love too see them. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1104221
I found it !!! big deal wasn't even hard you try !

0
 

Author Comment

by:deathscythe
ID: 1104222
Well bravo gward28. I'm so glad you found it. Now I can rest easy knowing that gward28 has found it and I haven't. If you don't have a good comment to make don't waste our time.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gward28 earned 30 total points
ID: 1104223
 Deathscrythe sorry about the bug up my ?ss .
www.rwarez.com/direct/ has what your looking for good luck.

0
 

Author Comment

by:deathscythe
ID: 1104224
Thank you for the site gward28 it does contain the files I was looking for.
0