Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hard drive upgrade

Posted on 1998-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a Presario CDS 774 system, (Windows 3.1) in which I would like to upgrade.  Some questions I have run into that I was wondering if you could help with:
1.  The original hard drive must come out in order to put a new hard drive in.  It is my understanding that this model computer does not have room for two hard drives.  Is there a way to copy the material from my old hard drive to the new hard drive?
2.  Is there a limit with model on how large of a hard drive I can get without having to partition the drive?

Any help or tips you can give me would be greatly appreciated.
Nancy
0
Comment
Question by:bfine
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 200 total points
ID: 1124174
I don't think that model of your PC will have any limitation for the size of hard drive. or may I am wrong for that.  If you run into the problem for upgrade large size of the drive, I have two solvetations.  1.  you can down load the latest rompaq from compaq web sit.  That will upgrade you current CMOS informations, and allow some model of compaq system to accept any large drive over 528MB.  2. If the first did not work, you can order a EIDE controller card install into you system, but before you install the card, you have goto system setup to disable on board IDE, or change jumpers on your system board to disable the on board IDE.

Since you are using the windows3.1 system, you can easy transfer all you files from your current drive to the new drive.
1. connected both drive together.  set you current drive as master drive, and you new drive as salve.
2. power up the PC, goto dos prompt, run fdisk command to setup you second drive.
3. After your PC rebooted, goto back to dos prompt, run format d:/s.  
4. After formated the new drive do xcopy c:\*.*/s/v/e d:  At this time all your files from the old drive will transfer to the new drive.
5. After transfered all files, power down the PC set your new drive as master, and removed the old drive.  Now ou can use the drive as you main drive.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1124175
The biggest partition under win31 is 2GB. You may also need Disk Manager if your system does not use LBA mode for disk type. You can remove the cover, and visually determine if a second drive will fit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfine
ID: 1124176
Do I need a special cable to connect the two hard drives together?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfine
ID: 1124177
In looking inside my computer I see that I have a HD/CD ROM connection which the existing hard drive is connected.  There is also an IDE CONN.  What is the IDE CONN for?  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1124178
Ide conn is probably a second ide channel. Connect the new drive there. Leave the new drive as a master, which is default jumper. Run bios setup to autodetect. Then partition and format. Xcopy in dos will not copy hidden and system files. First get the drive installed and formatted. Report back if it worked.
0