Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why wav's and midi's mostly don't play?

Posted on 1998-08-31
7
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I can get wav files to play on WinAmp1.92 but not on any other
player.  In fact, now, since I've removed WinAmp via the
Control Panel, I can't get ANY wav's to play.  The error
message tells me I have no driver -- but I have Media Player
and at least one other app installed.  None of them work; all of them produce the error message.  The same thing is true about .mid files.  What should I do/remove/reset?
0
Comment
Question by:tednewell
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tednewell
ID: 1758113
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:plastic_74
ID: 1758114
Tednewell,
In Windows Explorer, select any WAV file and double-click it... what messsage does W95 give you ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pestilence
ID: 1758115
Please provide your soundcard model, and take a look at the control panel to see if all of your software drivers have been installed correctly.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrbuck
ID: 1758116
you have elimintated the association for the wav and midi files

please do the following
1.bring up windows explorer
2.click on view/folder options
3 choose file types
4 in the actions window, you should see open and play
5 click on open and choose edit, you should see the following in the application used to perform action window:
    c:\windows\system\amovie.ocx,RunDll /open
6. click on ok
7. click on play and choose edit, you should see the following in the application used to perform action window:
    c:\windows\system\amovie.ocx,RunDll /play /close
8. hit ok
9. click on close
10. click on close one more time

this should change your association for the application used to play midi and wav files, you may need to restart your computer before the changes will work.


Good Luck!!!

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:tednewell
ID: 1758117
To Jeff from Ted:  I followed your instructions to the letter, but
the system would not execute the command.
When I follow the logic of the dialog box and replace the associations
with a wav playing program using the Browse command, still, nothing
happens, not even after restarting the system.
Funny, the program does not write in your "runDll" and other commands...
does this have something to do with the failure to execute?
This program [Midiplus 1.55a] is the Only .wav association on File Types.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1758119
Also consider installing Microsoft Media Player 5.something.
It's known to solve many problems.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
nightjar earned 200 total points
ID: 1758120
check out your interrupts make sure you have no conflicts- look in sustem manager and also in your autoexec make sure allreadings are compatable.
0