Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

graphics for VC++ and borlan C++ B

Posted on 1998-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
G'day,
I am wondering if there is anyway to use VC++ or Borlan C++ builder to generate DOS graphics. By this i mean, i need a method of setting the screen mode (13h if im not mistaken) in the above programs and being able to draw from one point to another.
(this is for a dos aplication, i dont think that Borland c++ builder can do it but i think that VC++ might)
Thanks,
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:galdes
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1171793
A DOS program or a Windows program? If it is a Windows program, you can't use the DOS interrupt 10H to set the screen mode. I don't know what you are going to do. You may use the ChangeDisplaySettings function to change the display settings. Alternatively, you can use DirectX.
0
 

Author Comment

by:galdes
ID: 1171794
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1171795
Visual C++ 1.52 or earlier can generate DOS programs. I remember DOS interrupt 10H is for display.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bsimser
ID: 1171796
Like chensu said, Visual C++ 1.52 or earlier can generate DOS programs. You can use any interrupt functions (int86x() etc) or asm to do graphics this way. Versions after that are Windows only and Visual C 5 or higher will only generate 32bit apps. You'll have to use DirectX if you want highspeed graphics this way. Builder can create a console mode application which is really just a DOS program. It comes with a main() and you can call any standard C functions. If you want to do DOS graphics you might want to look at DJGPP and Allegro or possibly Borland C 3.xx with BGI. Depends on what kind of graphics you're trying to do.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 150 total points
ID: 1171797
My answer for Borland C++.
1. All version of Borland C/C++(from 3 to 5) support Dos mode
2. For use use must make Dos project, incluse in you main
programm : #incluse  <graphics.j> and use functions
lise initgraph, graphresult, line, move and so on!
During initgraph you can chouse mode:
DETECT: auto detect graph mode
or (as i make) specify you mode.
0