Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Strings Array

Posted on 1998-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
What is the easiest way to create an array of strings when those strings have a variable length ? Should I use a 2 dimensional char array or  is it possible to create a 1 dimensional array of Cstring elements. Any sample code welcome.

Thanks,
Arnaud.
0
Comment
Question by:decornez
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 80 total points
ID: 1171799
You must be using MFC since you mentioned CString.

Simply use

CString astrName[7];

astrName[0] = _T("decornez");
astrName[1] = _T("array");
astrName[2] = _T("search");
//...

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1171800
You may also like to consider the CArray class which will expand the array as needed (you don't have to allocate all the elements at the start).

This in <afxtempl.h> - add a #include to your stdafx.h

Then declare you're array

CArray< CString, CString& > array ;

array.Add( "Hello World" ) ; // adds to the array

CString strFirstItem = array[0] ; // retrieves first value
0
 

Author Comment

by:decornez
ID: 1171801
Sounds good.

Thanks to both of you for your help.

Arnaud.
0