Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

decimal part of number.

Posted on 1998-09-01
2
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Easy quesion : I want to know if there is an operator to test if a number is int or a function to get the decimal par t of a number, like int for the integer part.
0
Comment
Question by:steph84
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
binkzz earned 200 total points
ID: 1204628
Say $numbertochop = 2314.123
then

$numberint = int $numbertochop           # $numberint is now 2314
$decimal   = $numbertochop - $numberint; # $decimal is now .123

Or in one line:

$decimals = $number - (int $number);

Hope this helps,
Binkzz
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1204629
also POSIX::modf
0