Solved

CONVERTER .AVI INTO .DAT FILES FOR CD

Posted on 1998-09-01
11
1,675 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
SEARCHING DESPERATE FOR A CONVERTER THAT MAKES .AVI FILES
OF ALL KINDA SORT INTO JUST A .DAT FILE.ALSO LOOKING FOR
A VIEWER FOR THAT .DAT FILE WITH UNLIMITED FILE LENGTH.
TARGET IS:CONVERTING MY .AVI FILES INTO .DAT AND BURNING
THAT MYSELF ON A CD ROM TOGETHER WITH A SIMPLE VIEWER.
THE PRESENTATION MUST RUN FROM ALL CD ROM PLAYERS FROM A
4 SPEED TO A 40 OR OVER SPEED WITHOUT  CONFLICTS.
ALL .AVI PRODUCTION IS OFCOURSE MADE BY ME AND THEREFOR I
WILL NOT DAMAGE ANYBODYS COPYRIGHTS.BUT IT WOULD BE NICE THAT SOMEBODY IN AUSTRALIA,ASIA,NORTH OR SOUTH AMERICA JUST
SIMPLY PUT MY CD INTO HIS/HERS CDROM DRIVE AND CAN SEE
MY PRODUCTIONS OF DIGITAL ANIMATION/PHOTOGRAPHY MIX WITHOUT
CONFLICTS WITH WINDOWS,DRIVERS AND SO ON.
JOHN DICKENS.
GASMETERSTRAAT 4.
B-9100 SINT-NIKLAAS.
BELGIUM.EUROPA.
hexjumper@belgonet.be
THANX IN ADVANCE !!










0
Comment
Question by:HEXJUMPER
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
Comment Utility
well firstly you can't make .dat files.

secondly, if you want to make presentations on a CD, and unless you have very very large .avi files, there would be no need to go through mpeg compression to put them on a CD. unless you want them to be played in a VCD player, then you would need to convert them to .dat files. so if you have about 600 megs of .avi files etc to be shown, just write them to a CD, and then in the autorun.inf file, either create your own short command to play them with windows media player, or write your own application to play the files. there are also software around that can help you do this. macromedia comes to mind..

on the other hand, let's say you did video capture and have huge .avi files and want to show them on cd with mpeg compression. what you probably have on hand now is lotsa .avi files and a cd-burner. dun know if you made those .avi, or you used a video capture card to get them, but there are certain formats which you have to follow in order to get them compressed into mpeg files.

okie.. next thing u do is go to www.xingtech.com or www.ulead.com or there is also a freeware software that converts avi to mpeg i think it's called avi2mpg or avi2mpeg. after you do this, you then use cd writing software. if you want to take my first idea and just play it straight in PC's, then burn them onto cd, either with an autorun.inf file that specifies which program to run them, or write your own app, or macromedia or something.

but if you would want to write VCD's which can be played in VCD players, then you would have to have special software like WinONCd of easycdcreator and wotever other software that helps you write to CD's in VCD form.

hope this helps.

ps. do you alwyas type in caps?

pps. more points awarded would be nice.. this is a pretty long answer..
0
 

Author Comment

by:HEXJUMPER
Comment Utility
THE IMPORTANCE IS THAT I HAVE SEEN PLAYING A 53 MINUTES
GOOD VIDEO AND AUDIO QUALITY MOVIE BURNT ON A CD ROM OF 580 MB!!
IF I USE UP 53 MINUTES OF 1 (ONE) AVI FILE THAN I NEED
G I G A  B Y T E S  TO STORE LET ALONE IF IT CAN BE PLAYED !!
FOR AMORPHING OF JUST 30 FRAMES I USE UP 32 MEGABYTES !!!
AND THAT'S JUST ONE LOUSE SECOND !!!!SO IT'S POSSIBLE AND
I SIMPLY WANT TO CONVERT MY BIG AVI FILE INTO A EXTREME SMALL
DAT FILE WITH PLAYER BURNT ON A CD ROM THAT CAN BE PLAYED IN
ANY REASONABLE PC CD ROM PLAYER ALL OVER THE WORLD WITHOUT
CONFLICTS OR THE NEED FOR STRANGE DRIVERS!!
COME ON GUYS THIS IS A CHALLENGE !!!!




0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
Comment Utility
yes.. video does take up a lot of space. that movie which you said probably took up more than 10 gigs of space in uncompressed format. the person who made it either had a purpose built mpeg encoder or left his computer running a whole night to encode the avi into mpeg.

therefore after doing your conversion from avi into mpeg, it can be played in any cd-rom player all over the world without conflicts or the need for strange drivers if the computer could play the mpeg before that. but you need to make sure that you encode at a good speed. something that would be compatible with a 2x cd-rom drive which would mean data transfer of 300kb/s

oh yeah, i'm not saying anymore until you raise points, because i dun really like people who insist to type in caps. secondly, if you want me to hand you the answer on a silver platter covered with grapes and apples, i'm not the one up to it.. :0

bush
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DannoNZ
Comment Utility
I know a converter program and will tell you the name for 200 points.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fozy
Comment Utility
Ok. theres the Xing encoder,this one converts the avi file into mpeg.
Then you must use something like the winoncd to convert the mpeg into a VCD.
If you dont have enough space,then buy a capture video card that captures into mpeg.
ATI all in wonder is one of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HEXJUMPER
Comment Utility
I HAVE AN UPGRADED VERSION OF THE SOFTWARE THAT YOU MENTION
BUT THIS IS NOT THE STUFFI'M SEARCHING FOR BECAUSE I WANT
A GENUINE .DAT FILE AND NOT AN .MPG,.MPV NOR .MPA FILE.
CLOSE BUT NO (LEWINSKY) CIGAR !!

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
Comment Utility
a .DAT file IS a .MPG file.

bush
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bushhead earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
for your help i'll put it one more time.

u've got .avi

encode into .mpg

burn onto cd which will make it a .dat file

THIS IS THE ONLY WAY TO DO IT. .DAT IS ONLY A FILENAME EXTENSION AND IF YOU RENAME .DAT TO .MPG YOU WILL SEE THAT IT RUNS FINE.

bush
0
 

Author Comment

by:HEXJUMPER
Comment Utility
NEED ADRESSES ON INTERNET FOR FREE OR SHARWARE THAT WORKS
WITHOUT SIZE AND/OR TIME LIMITS !!!

0
 

Author Comment

by:HEXJUMPER
Comment Utility
ANYBODY THERE WITH THE RIGHT DIRECTION FOR GETTING A RESULT
THAT SATISFIES ???
THE MICROSOFT WINDOWS MEDIA PLAYER PLAYS .DAT FILES !!!!
THESE ARE JUST BLOODY .AVI FILES CONVERTED TO NEAT AND NICE
DAT FILES....THIS AIN'T A SECRET !!!
COME ON SOMEBODY KNOWS WHERE TO FIND SUCH A CONVERTER ON THE
WWW NET !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:HEXJUMPER
Comment Utility
I RAISE THE POINTS BY 200 FOR THE GUY WHO SUPPLIES ME WITH THE
RIGHT CONVERTER TOOL AS AN ATACHMENT TO MY E-MAIL
HEXJUMPER@BELGONET.BE
COME ON AND JUST DO IT !!!!
0