Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

changing text color URGENT

Posted on 1998-09-01
2
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have a dialog with a lot of edit control.I want to change the text color to red of only one edit control.How can I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:erp
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 100 total points
ID: 1321562
Override the CWnd::OnCtlColor. Look into the MFC Technical Note "TN062: Message Reflection for Windows Controls".
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1321563
Your dialog box will receive WM_CTLCOLOREDIT messages for each edit control in your dialog.  What you do is add a handler for this message and look for the specific control you are interested in (and change it's text color):

STEPS
1. Add WM_CTLCOLOR handler using class wizard.  You'll get a funciton something like:

HBRUSH CAboutDlg::OnCtlColor(CDC* pDC, CWnd* pWnd, UINT nCtlColor)
{
      HBRUSH hbr = CDialog::OnCtlColor(pDC, pWnd, nCtlColor);
      
      // TODO: Change any attributes of the DC here
      
      // TODO: Return a different brush if the default is not desired
      return hbr;
}

2. Now the 2nd parameter pWnd tells you which control the message is for, and the 3rd parameter tells you which type of control.  Add a test for either or both of these, and using SetTextColor on the DC to change the foreground color.

HBRUSH CAboutDlg::OnCtlColor(CDC* pDC, CWnd* pWnd, UINT nCtlColor)
{
 HBRUSH hbr = CDialog::OnCtlColor(pDC, pWnd, nCtlColor);

 if ( pWnd->GetDlgCtrlID() == ID_MYEDIT )
 {
   pDC->SetTextColor( RGB(255,0,0) ) ; // changes to text red
 }
      
 return hbr;
}

3. You can also change the background color of the edit control by returning an appropriate brush (which is used for the "non text" areas of the control) and using pDC->SetBkColor(..etc..) (which is used for the "text" areas of the control).


A FINAL NOTE
1. If you find yourself doing this a lot you may prefer to make your own class derived from CEdit which handles the WM_CTLCOLOR message (it will receive it thru message reflection) and has extra members for setting the background/foreground colors.
2. This is documented in "TN062" in the MFC help (simply type this into the Index tab of the dialog which appears when you click Help/Search menu)
0