Solved

Mail notification on updates

Posted on 1998-09-01
6
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Every time a certain .html-file is updated (manually) I want a mail to be sent to addresses defined in an ordinary textfile or elsewhere (like a database). Adding the names is done through a frontpage component, now I wonder about the mailing part. Any suggestions, references or hints are welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:ribbegrd
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1854682
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jagar
ID: 1854683
You could also develop a small VB program yourslef, but the two above are probably your easiest and best bet.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1854684
If you have Windows Scripting Host installed, you could install a .vbs script that does it. You could for example make that script check every day if the date of the html-file has changed, and if so, start the procedure to send the mail (running a script daily can be done by using Win-AT).
In that case the mail is not send immediately after updating but at the time the script is running.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1854685
Intranet or Internet? Can the users add themselves to the list? Or does the administrator/webmaster have to do this? Are the persons on this list required to get this page (such as a company bulletin, etc.) or is the mailing list based on user requests?

This may be easier than you think... Also, when you say the page is updated manually, is it part of an FP web? Are FP extensions installed on the server?

Colleen

0
 

Author Comment

by:ribbegrd
ID: 1854686
Answers to your questions:
Yes, the users can add themselves to the list. The persons on the list are required to get the page. The page is part of an FP web, and yes - FP extensions are installed on the server.

Curious about that "this may be easier than you think..."-part :)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ckayter earned 100 total points
ID: 1854687
Set up a CDF (channel definition file) in FrontPage. The wizard walks you through the whole thing, but you might want to read through FP Help (search for channel).

You can specify the usage to be "e-mail notification." This may not do everything you want because rather than having an actual e-mail list to maintain, the CDF is placed on the user's PC. When they log onto the net, the browser goes and checks to see if there have been any changes to the page(s) (you can include all or part of your web). If so, then the browser sends an e-mail message to it's own user. There is no server overhead to deal with or unwieldy lists. If you want that mailing list for other reasons, then this is not the right answer.

LIMITATION: Will only work with browsers equipped for CDF (namely IE4). I don't think Netscape has this capability. That's why I asked if this was for an intranet...

This *may* be easier than you think...

Colleen


0