Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mouse Problems/Win98

Posted on 1998-09-01
13
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently installed win98 on a system.  On bootup the mouse could not be found. I checked the com ports-no problem, checked for conflicts-no problem.  I then reloaded win95 on the system-still no mouse.  I used three different "mice".
Also-after loading win98 on my home system-no mouse!!  I ran Mcaffee-no virus.  HELP!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Razel
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1644489
Please tell us the vitals your system, ie; cpu make and model,
How much ram , pci, type of mouse, video adapter, network, what
kind of Network Adapter, significant software and anything you can
think of. Operating System and version. Updates, Service Packs.
Do you have or did have IE4X and ACTIVE DESKTOP?
Latest installations of programs.
There are many variables and we could spend weeks trying to solve
something while I don't know what we're working with. :)

Regards
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Razel
ID: 1644490
It is a home built system
Super TX chipset board/onboard sound
Cyrix 200 Processor
Jaton 2MB Video Card
Maxtech 33.6 Modem
32MB Ram

I have tried:
Genius Mouse
Logitech Mouse
Artec Mouse
All 3 button serial

Worked fine until Windows 98 install-now will not work even in 95 after a full format!  No other software.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1644491
What does your Device manager report when you expand Mouse?
Autoexec.bat mouse statements, config.sys statements and system.ini
[boot.description]
mouse.drv=Standard mouse???

Registry,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Enum\Root\*PNP0C01\0000
what mouse statements???

Regards
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Razel
ID: 1644492
The device manager is not even detecting mouse.  I tried to manually install it, but still nothing.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1644493
Please see

http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
"Assorted Categories"
"Using Device Manager Win95/98 .gif Pictures to help you!"
"Add new hardwareWizard"

Did you use the 95CD for the driver or your own driver.
Which mouse?
Please provide me with more details Razel so i can help you better.

Regards
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Razel
ID: 1644494
I already tried the "add new Hardware" icon in the control panels. No help.  The computer does not even see it.  I had win95 loaded, the mouse worked. Loaded win98-no mouse, tested cable, add new hardware wiz-no mouse.  Swapped the com port cables, still no mouse.  Put win95 back on-no mouse.  I am begining to think there is a board problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1644495
I think you're right.
1st, did you opt to just let the wizard run or did you go in and say NO to the second window so you could install your own drivers?

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:Razel
ID: 1644496
I did both, let it run, and tried it myself. I just hoped that someone would have a wonderful fix that would not involve changing out another board!!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
larbel earned 400 total points
ID: 1644497
Most likely you have bad com port.  Try switching to PS/2 mouse and should solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1644498
The PS/2 as larbel said "Might be your answer"

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:Razel
ID: 1644499
I think I will try that tonight.  It is the only option I have left. Atleast the board is under warranty!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Razel
ID: 1644500
Interesting thought, I assumed that was the problem.  I have not tried it yet, but there is nothing else to try after.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Razel
ID: 1644501
After alot of trouble I found that the com port cable was bad, not the mouse or the board.  
0