Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SHGetSpecialFolderLocation ?

Posted on 1998-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
How to use this api with delphi?
0
Comment
Question by:seb24
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1338351
hi, seb24 -

look at question "Program Group",
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/lang/delphi/Q.10076715

i posted an appropriate comment a few moments ago.

regards,

Black Death.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Edo082297
ID: 1338352
Hello Seb24

This API returns different a result depending on the parameters you supply. What exactly do you want to do?

Edo
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BoRiS earned 80 total points
ID: 1338353
seb24

var
 idlist: PItemIDList;
 path: array[0..MAX_PATH] of Char;
begin
  SHGetSpecialFolderLocation(0, CSIDL_FONTS, idlist);
   SHGetPathFromIDList(idlist, Path);
    Result := Path;
end;

Check the win32 help file for all the availabel CSIDL stuff...

Later
BoRiS
0