Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Illegal Operation...

Posted on 1998-09-01
2
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I recently created a VB 6.0/Access 7.0 application that uses the Crystal Reports 4.6 control.  When I ran the executable, it performed as expected.  However, after I exited the app and the form unloaded, I received an Illegal Operation error caused by either the Crystal Reports control or dll (I cannot remember the extension).  

Please note that when I ran the setup, it could not copy the file MSVCRT20.DLL due to an access violation.  I am not sure what the function of this DLL is, though it appears to be used for version 2.0 of Crystal Reports and I would not think it would cause this error.

Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you,
David
0
Comment
Question by:dfhaines
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cymbolic earned 60 total points
ID: 1432273
The MSVCRTxx.dll's are support dlls to Microsoft Visual C.  I believe the rt stands for run time.  These modules will cause problems on your system if they are not the proper release leve, since they are used by so many different developed products, all created using VC++.  I have had problems in the past with installation of VB programs that had a setup created on a system that had had VC++ also installed on it, since the install picked up a back versioned MSVC...dll, causing the 95 system to hack.  Usually you get an access violation becuase these modules are almost always in use by some system routine developed with MS VC++.  A good install will restart your machine to be able to install over a system dll that is always in use.  I'm sure though that the msvc dll is a culprit.  Check out your versions and compare them to some other machine that works!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1432274
I had a problem very similar to this a while back...

As it turns out, either MSVCRT20.DLL is not in the App Path or (WINNT)Windows/System path.

OR

The version of MSVCRT20.DLL is out of date.  

I have not tried Crystal with VB6 as yet, but hopefully this points you in a direction.
0