[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Modem port open @ Windows98 start up?

Posted on 1998-09-01
10
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am running Windows98 on a WinBook XLi PentiumII 266MHz 32 Meg Ram 56Kflex LT Win Modem on COM 2.  When I boot my laptop sometimes, but not always the COM 2 port is (open/in use)and no com program is running at the time.  Then when I go to log onto the internet with the Windows DUN it locks up my computer because the modem port COM 2 is in use. I have to reboot and then try to log on to the internet again.

As I stated before there are NO other com programs running at that time.  I only have a "few" programs in the system tray. They are Windows98 System Agent, Norton Anti-virus, Norton Crash Guard, and Norton System Doctor.

I have ALL the latest updates for my computer and have run Norton Win Doctor and all checks 100% ok.

Why does my com port 2 become (open/busy) at windows98 start up?  How can I FORCE it to close and or reset the modem port COM 2?  In the control panel this modem has not reset feature.

Thank you..
Yoy
0
Comment
Question by:Yoy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:pdlove
ID: 1644502
I found this problem on one of my desktop machines:

If the laptop is trying to set PNP options, and Windows is too, then the crossed resorces confuse the OS.
OR
If the incorrect drivers are loaded, It will cause that too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yoy
ID: 1644503
Answer rejected because pdlove did not give a solution to the problem.  Simply restated that he/she had come upon a similar problem of com ports being busy/in use, yet no corrective solution was offered.  Problem still persists and is open no pun intended to another expert for "solution".
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pdlove
ID: 1644504
Let me rephrase:

Try disabling PNP-BIOS, if possible, or try re-installing the drivers
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:pdlove
ID: 1644505
Let me rephrase:

Try disabling PNP-BIOS, if possible, or try re-installing the drivers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dmckee1
ID: 1644506
I asume your modem is a card if so try leaving it out when starting the system some modems will try to open the port,.... and as the saying goes hardware is better than software driven any time.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yoy
ID: 1644507
WinBook XLi is equiped with an internal Lucent Techonogies LT Win Modem 56Kflex. This machine does not allow or have the option to disable PNP (Plug & Play).  I have deleted the modem and rebooted to let Windows98 "find the modem" and "re-install" the drivers for said modem in an attempt to correct the problem.  So far it seems to be working.  pdlove is runner up for the points ;-)

Thank you all for your help.
Yoy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dmckee1
ID: 1644508
Glad to hear all is well for now ... another option is to check for some other init strings to make sure your modem starts out clean may I recomend k56.com check and see if have any strings for your modem......
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cantrell earned 400 total points
ID: 1644509
I had the same problem with my Dell laptop. This is what fixed mine. I went into the bios and disabled an option for the com port advanced power configuration. I forget exactly how it was worded in the bios but basically this feature allows the com port to disable until your using it - supposedly saving power. However, this causes problems sometimes. See if your bios has this feature and if so, disable it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yoy
ID: 1644510
Yes this corrected the problem.  I reinstalled the modem drivers and thought that corrected the problem, but it still persisted. Once I disabled that feature in the bios it stopped completely.
Thank you
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cantrell
ID: 1644511
Great! Glad to hear it. I was certainly glad that it fixed mine too. I was pulling my hair out trying to figure this one out.
0