[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printing a text file

Posted on 1998-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How can I send to the printer a text file?
There is a command or a function to print a file?
0
Comment
Question by:feramet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 60 total points
ID: 1432300
Printer.Print "Your Text"
Printer.EndDocument


' *** Open the SGML file
nSgmlIn = FreeFile
Open sSgmlCurrent For Input Access Read As #nSgmlIn
sSgmlIn = ""
Do While EOF(nSgmlIn) = False
   Line Input #nSgmlIn, sTmp
   printer.print stmp
Loop
Close #nSgmlIn

Printer.EndDocument

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1432301
NB: I forgot to tell you to manage the skip to new pages.

Do as follow :

nMageHeight = Printer.Height - Printer.ScaleHeight

' *** Open the file
nSgmlIn = FreeFile
Open sSgmlCurrent For Input Access Read As #nSgmlIn
Do While EOF(nSgmlIn) = False
   Line Input #nSgmlIn, sTmp

   If Printer.CurrentY > Printer.Height - nMageHeight then
      Printer.NewPage
   End If

   printer.print stmp
Loop
Close #nSgmlIn

Printer.EndDocument


0
 

Author Comment

by:feramet
ID: 1432302
thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1432303
Bought This Question.
0