?
Solved

keypress

Posted on 1998-09-01
10
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How can I get the input key from a phone pad after connected ? Is it ASCII code ?

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewyu
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1144753
This seems to be a popular question, i.e.,
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/os2/programming/Q.10071985
asks a quite-similar question,
but nobody has (yet) answered that question.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1144754
Phone key pad generates touch tone electrical tones, or switch breaks in pulse mode. Neither is ascii code, or can be directly read by a computer. You need youch tone decoder box with a computer interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1144755
But, are they ASCII code after decode by modem ?

Andrew
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1144756
> Neither is ascii code, or can be directly read by a computer.

Huh?  I just checked my voice-mail, and
the computer asked me to use the keypad to enter my "password".

Obviously, that computer was(!) able to convert the tones
generated by the keypresses into some sort (ASCII?) of codes,
so that my password could be verified ?!?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1144757
If I read this from com port which is connect to modem, is it ascii code ?

Andew
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 400 total points
ID: 1144758
If your modem has a MFT-convertion, this could be read in from the serial port. I used such a modem long time ago and it returned the numerical value of the key (not ascii). It depends on your modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1144759
What is MFT ?

Is the Hayes modem support this ?

Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1144760
What is MFT ?

Is the Hayes modem support this ?

Anyway, thank you very much !

Andrew
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1144761
MFT=are the tone codes you telephone sends when a key is pressed. This has nothing to do with a Hayes modem. I had a PSI Comstation (sorry I don't know which model) which was able to convert this codes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1144762
So, after the Hayes modem decode the tone and send to the serial port, are they ASCII code ?

Andrew
0