Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to use the function KeyExists ?

Posted on 1998-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have to use the function KeyExists to determinate if a Key
exist in the registry.
I test the function with an existing key but the function doesn't find it.
Why?????

My code:

In the interface of the unit 'fmMain':

const
   //Registry
   Cle     : String = 'Software\ANCV\Commande cheques vacance';    //sous HKEY_CURRENT_USER

The procedure using the function KeyExists:

procedure TfmMain.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
var index              : integer;
    regHKeyCurrentUser : TRegIniFile;
begin

  regHKeyCurrentUser:=TRegIniFile.Create('HKEY_CURRENT_USER');
  if not RegHKeyCurrentUser.KeyExists(cle)
  then
    begin

The key cle exist in the registry but KeyExists return false.What's the problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:nk51
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackMan earned 150 total points
ID: 1338376
Use TRegistry instead. Here's an example:

  With TRegistry.Create Do
  Begin
    RootKey := HKEY_CURRENT_USER;
    If KeyExists('SOFTWARE\Borland\DBD\7.0') Then
      ShowMessage('Key Found')
    Else
      ShowMessage('Key not found');
    Free;
  End;

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Edo082297
ID: 1338377
Salut nk51
  Si tu ne fais pas de changement de win3.1 je suggere d'utiliser TRegistry au lieu de TRegIniFile. De tout facon, je crois que tu as besoin de specifier le path au complet, non?

  (If you are not updating/upgrading from 3.1 I suggest using TRegistry. Anyway, don't you need to specify the whole path?).

Regards,
Edo

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Edo082297
ID: 1338378
Hi Blackman

You and I posted at the same time (I'm not repetitive!). Do you know why his code doesn't work?

nk51: Es-tu ABSOLUMENT certain que le string et le cle correspond?

Edo

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1338379
I've never had great succes with TRegIniFile, so I have always used TRegistry..
0
 

Author Comment

by:nk51
ID: 1338380
Thanks, it better works with Tregistry.
Thanks to Edo too.
0