Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Video in IE and Netscape

Posted on 1998-09-01
2
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Does anybody know the code to embed a video file (myMovie.mov or myMovie.avi) into a HTML page so that it works in both IE and Netscape.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:georgep23
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 100 total points
ID: 1837270
<OBJECT DATA="movie.mov" WIDT=50 HEIGHT=50></OBJECT>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1837271
I haven't been able to get an object to work in Netscape...  maybe movies are different, but I know this works (it's currently in use):
<embed src="cba10fps.mov" width="360" alt="Virtual tour of the College of Business" height="180" align="top" border="1"></embed>

-Josh
0