Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Prevent Crashing in FPIETTE's HTTP Cli

Posted on 1998-09-01
2
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have a problem when using he's components..
If i try to GET a file from a url and it does not exist
it crashes, and same with alot of other things..
i tryed with
 Try blabla.
  Except on Eblabla...
Still wont help..
What can i do.. Example please...
 
0
Comment
Question by:brainware
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1338401
Have you tried to post it on the support maillist?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
EmmDieh earned 200 total points
ID: 1338402
The following works in my Application. I.e. the code catches
the exception and displays a message when the file cannot be
found (StatusCode = 404). Perhaps you have an old version
of the component set. Check for the latest version.

      HttpClient: THttpCli;

    TransferStartTime := TimeGetTime;
    try
      HTTPClient.Get;
      TransferEndTime := TimeGetTime;
    except
      with HTTPClient do
        MemoAdd(Format('  GET Failed ! StatusCode = %d, ReasonPhrase = %s', [StatusCode, ReasonPhrase]));
    end;

0