Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DllRegisterServer failure

Posted on 1998-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I have written an OCX in Visual Basic (VB5).  The OCX installs and executes properly on most computers, both Win95 and WinNT.  However, on some systems, we get the error message "DllRegisterServer in (OCX name)failed," and the OCX does not register.  There is no error number or additional information with this error.  I suspect that the systems on which the register fails are missing some DLL that the OCX needs to execute, but I can't identify any missing components.
Does anyone have any suggestions as to what is causing this failure, and how to fix it?
Thank you
Jim Grant
0
Comment
Question by:jlgrant
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1432368
You're probably missing a DLL. Go to http://www.slip.net/~thui and go to the shareware section. Get DLLLook and use it to find out which DLLs your OCX requires. Use it on the tstcon32.exe application. Then make sure each of the other machines have those DLLs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlgrant
ID: 1432369
What is the tstcon32.exe application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlgrant
ID: 1432370
I followed the above suggestion.  DLLLook indicated that the following DLL's are used by the OCX:

         OLEAUT32.dll
         ole32.dll
         ADVAPI32.dll
         GDI32.dll
         USER32.dll
         KERNEL32.dll
         MSVBVM50.DLL
         WINSPOOL.DRV

All of these DLL's are on at least one system where the installation fails.

Any more suggestions.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jlgrant
ID: 1432371
I followed the above suggestion.  DLLLook indicated that the following DLL's are used by the OCX:

         OLEAUT32.dll
         ole32.dll
         ADVAPI32.dll
         GDI32.dll
         USER32.dll
         KERNEL32.dll
         MSVBVM50.DLL
         WINSPOOL.DRV

All of these DLL's are on at least one system where the installation fails.

Any more suggestions.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jlgrant
ID: 1432372
This suggestion didn't locate the problem.  The DLL's DLLLook indicated were necessary to execute were present on at least one system where registration failed.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mithomas earned 800 total points
ID: 1432373
Try this as a long shot:

There is more than one version of regsvr32 floating around.  There were AT LEAST TWO on my last major development effort.  Sometimes, using the "wrong" version of regsvr32 can cause the problem.

Compare the date/time info and version info of regsvr32 (right click on the .exe and look at the version tab) on the problem machines and "good" machines.  Ensure that the problem machines are using the same regsvr32 that the "good" machines are using.  Also, do a find for regsvr32 and ensure that there's only one copy of it, and that it matches the machine on which installations work.

Good luck...
0