Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Information

Posted on 1998-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I love working on macs and I want to learn more. What magazine or where is a good spot to get lots of good quality info about Macs including systems, networking, programming, web browsers and more. Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:cybermac
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:G0LIATH
ID: 1010191
The obvious question is "Who cares?" but then the obvious answer is "You do". ;) Just kidding around.
I think you'll get answers of a higher caliber if you post this in the Mac section
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 280 total points
ID: 1010192
Well my freind get's mac world. You might want to look into that.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dsps
ID: 1010193
You need to goto here Dave Central http://www.davecentral.com 

Let me know "Do you Like it" Herman,Html-VB Programmer
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybermac
ID: 1010194
I already get Mac World and it's a great magazine.  I find it very interesting, but the writing is a little too hard to understand.  Is there info that will give the basics?.  Like what RAM is, besides memory.  What's the difference between that and  VRAM?  I want to know basics.

P.S.  I'm glad you recamended Mac World to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybermac
ID: 1010195
I already get Mac World and it's a great magazine.  I find it very interesting, but the writing is a little too hard to understand.  Is there info that will give the basics?.  Like what RAM is, besides memory.  What's the difference between that and  VRAM?  I want to know basics.  Is there a good book that explains everything.

P.S.  I'm glad you recammended Mac World to me.
0