Solved

Replacing win95 from win98.

Posted on 1998-09-01
16
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently installed win 98 on a new harddrive, now i want to use win95 instead but i don't want to format the drive, Is it possible to install win95 as the operating system now?
0
Comment
Question by:darkfist_
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1644515
You can uninstall Win98 and go back to Win95 (If you upgraded) by choosing Control Panel/Add-Remove Programs and choosing Win98

0
 

Author Comment

by:darkfist_
ID: 1644516
It was a fresh install, i didn't upgrade.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1644517
Why do you want to do this? There are some 30+ patches and bug fixes which you will need to install along with Win95 (if you can find them all). And despite the problems Win98 does present with bugs of it's own, every critic and reviewer in the industry agrees that it is 100 times more stable than Win95.

To answer your question, no you can't. You don't have a previous operating system to restore. You can't uninstall Win98 and leave your PC without an operating system at all. You can't install Win95 over the top of Win98. I still have to wonder why would you want to....

Colleen

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1644518
If you did not format your new drive in FAT32 of WIN98, you can do it. Just boot the PC with a bootable DOS / Windows 95 floppy disk, use SYS command to transfer system to the harddisk, delete the following directories:

Windows
Program Files

Then install new Windows 95 to the hard disk.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1644519
You can try what bbao is suggesting but before you attempt it, you'll need to remove all the hidden and read only attributes from the system files. This is most easily done in Windows Explorer rather than at the DOS prompt.

If you're not familiar with the DOS command for this, it's

[AT DOS PROMPT]:>DELTREE WINDOWS

Of course, the deltree command itself is in the Windows\Command folder, so make sure you copy it to your floppy disk before you proceed.

After doing this, all your applications will have to be reinstalled...

Colleen

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1644520
Ckayter's comment is a good additional comment to mine. Thanx!
0
 

Author Comment

by:darkfist_
ID: 1644521
It was fat 32...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1644522
Type format c: and press ENTER.

Actually, unless you have Win95b (also FAT32), you'll need to go one giant step farther. You'll need to do a low-level format on the hard drive (utilities for this are usually available at the hard drive mfg. website) or you'll need to get a 3rd-party FAT32 to FAT16 conversion utility (such as Partition Magic). The low-level format is cheaper (FREE!), although the PM solution may/may not work without an OS installed. If it will, then you might be able to work around the reformatting.

FDISK will not work because it will use whatever FAT structure is already in place.

If you have Win95b (which, legally, is only available to and through OEMs when you purchase new hardware), you can install it on a FAT32 hard drive. You might try bbao's answer (noting my previous comments about that). You've got nothing to lose if it doesn't work...

I know a lot of folks who selected FAT32 on installation. I'm recommending to my students that they not do it until they're sure Win98 will function properly with their hardware. They can always use the FAT32 conversion utility later... I know this is hindsight for you, but someone else reading this thread might find that useful...

Sorry this is not the answer you wanted...

Colleen


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1644523
Why did you reject my answer?

Are you holding out hope that there is a different answer? Or are you just not willing to pay for valid information when it's not what you want to hear?

Colleen

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 50 total points
ID: 1644524
Hi,

   Install the contents of your Win95 cd onto a folder (ie. setup 95).  Boot to a dos prompt (f8 at starting windows 98).  From there, use the del and deltree commands to delete files and folders associated with 98.  Afterwards, go to the setup 95 folder and execute the setup program.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1644525
Dankh, you mean install Windows 95 under Windows 98 based DOS? Un-official but worth to try.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1644526
BB,

  I think it would be more of a C prompt more than dos after he/she deletes everything.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1644527
Dankh, did you miss the part about FAT32? Unless dark has Win95b... he FAT32'd his disk. Win95 sans b will not recognize the drive at all.

Colleen

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1644528
Ck,

      With all the comments, i am sure he understands about FAT32 and FAT16.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darkfist_
ID: 1644529
Thanks for the help, i app it. Colleen i rejected your answer because i still wasn't fully sure on what you guys were discussing . I thank you for your input though. I your want points for your answer, just mail me at hotmail and i'll set up a question here.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1644530
That's okay, darkfist. If dankh's solution works for you, accepting his answer is right.

Colleen

0