Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change color on controls

Posted on 1998-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
With the commondialog control I want to change the colors of command buttons, labels, etc.  The code I was given works great for fonts but I get error messages when i apply it to colors.

Form3!dlg.ShowColor

Dim myControl As CommandButton'  this does not work even If I put control or label here!


On Error GoTo Trap
For Each myControl In Form1
   
myControl.BackColor = Form3!dlg.Color

Next
   'Exit here
Trap:
     Err.Clear
   Resume Next

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:check1
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anthonyc
ID: 1432406
Not all controls have a settable backcolor.....  commandbuttons being one of them unless the style is set to graphical!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1432407
check1,
you have an error before the code "on error goto ..."

Form3!dlg.ShowColor should be form3.dlg.showcolor?

Dim myControl as Control is OK.

What error message you get?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1432408
What anthonyc said is true... But it is OK because of your errortrapping. When no back color, error occurs, and it will automatically clear the error and goto the next control.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dalin earned 90 total points
ID: 1432409
check1,
I just tried this and it works.
Drop a command in form1 and name it command1

Private Sub Command1_Click()

Form3.cdg.ShowColor

Dim myCOntrol As Control

On Error GoTo Trap

For Each myCOntrol In Form1
    myCOntrol.BackColor = Form3.cdg.Color
    Next
Exit Sub
   
Trap:
    Err.Clear
    Resume Next
   
End Sub

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SPECIALIST
ID: 1432410
I don't know, I can just say If I use the same code for fonts it works, let me try you suggesion.

Check1
0
 

Author Comment

by:check1
ID: 1432411
Thanks!

CHECK!
0