[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

URGENT: Install problems

Posted on 1998-09-01
7
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi Everybody,
    I am working on writing a self install feature in one of my projects which makes a backup of the system files, then deletes them and replaces them with the ones shipped with my program. The only problem is that when the files are in use, the program crashes. Any ideas on how to prevent this?

Kind Regards,
Robert Green.
0
Comment
Question by:robjgreen
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1432412
Hi one of the best and the most common is:

       http://www.installshield.com/

       get the program and also you can go to my home page and learn some
       good stuff drom the Computer section.

       http://www.hili.com/~shay

       Shay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robjgreen
ID: 1432413
Hi,
   I am writing my own routines, not using another program to do it for me. I am having trouble because when the system files are in use you can not delete them or move them, which then causes the program to crash.

Kind Regards,
Robert Green.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robjgreen
ID: 1432414
Hi,
   I am writing my own routines, not using another program to do it for me. I am having trouble because when the system files are in use you can not delete them or move them, which then causes the program to crash.

Kind Regards,
Robert Green.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1432415
You have to be logged as administrator.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
disha earned 140 total points
ID: 1432416
Hi,
If the system files are already in use u cannot replace them.
Check if the files are in use( U can check this by simply opening them in exclusive mode). If they are then copy u'r files in some other directory and they have to replace the system files at a later stage.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JayMerritt
ID: 1432417
There is a program in the WINDOWS directory called WININIT.EXE.

It uses a file called WININIT.INI.

WININIT.INI is created by install programs and tells WININIT.EXE what to do the next time WINDOWS starts up.  Take a look for any WININIT.BAK files.  These are old WININIT.INI files and will give you an idea of how it works.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JayMerritt
ID: 1432418
See Microsoft's Knowledge Base # Q140570
 for more info.
0