Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Harddisk Failure?

Posted on 1998-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a PII300, Gigabyte dual CPU capable MB, and Maxtor 6.4GB disk. The problem is that since the CPU and MB from a P150, the disk gives errors like

Sep  1 14:44:56 bloodroot kernel: hda: dma_intr: status=0x51 { DriveReady S
eekComplete Error }
Sep  1 14:44:56 bloodroot kernel: hda: dma_intr: error=0x40 { Uncorrectable
Error }, LBAsect=7181597, sector=542
Sep  1 14:44:56 bloodroot kernel: end_request: I/O error, dev 03:03 (hda),
sector 542

when booting Linux. This has lead on one occasion to the complete loss of the OS. Does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks,
James
0
Comment
Question by:jhubbard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 1200 total points
ID: 1124234
In every case where I've seen this error it was a HDD on the verge of failure.  If it's a 6.4G MAXTOR, it's almost certainly still under warranty.  I'd suggest that you get it replaced with a new one.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1124235
I have agree with Jhance's answer.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhubbard
ID: 1124236
But I've only had it for a month or two!

So, to prevent this happening with the next one, do you think that it was shipped faulty with the faults only showing up now it's being used at full speed with UDMA, or is it more likely damaged since it was bought (the computer does run fairly hot)?

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1124237
The age of a drive is not a factor in whether it's good or bad.  The highest failure RATES, however,  occur in very new and very old drives.  Manufacturers try to weed out the quickest failures by burn-in tests but, so called, "infant mortality" of products is well documented.  If you were to plot failure rates for almost any product you get what is called a "bathtub curve" where the failure rates are high at the beginning, drop down quickly during "mid-life" and then gradually move upward as the device ages.  You problem could be with the electronics or  the mechanism, from this vantage point it's not possible to tell.  In any case, MAXTOR will send you another one (granted it will be a refurbished one) if you send it back.  If you bought it retail, you might try returning it to your place of purchase and asking them to exchange it.
0