Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how do I read CDDA audio files from an audio CD?

Posted on 1998-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
how do I read CDDA audio files from an audio CD?
I'm interested in the original data from the audio track, not what comes out after a DAC->CAD conversion.
0
Comment
Question by:postrowski
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1414118
Are you writing a 16-bit program or a Win32 program? If it is 16-bit, I can give you the source code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:postrowski
ID: 1414119
I wanted to write this as a 32-bit app, however, I think your 16-bit source would be helpful.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1414120
http://www.tardis.ed.ac.uk/~psyche/cdda/CDDAsoftware_f.shtml

Unfortunately, there is no source code included for Win32 software. 16-bit method cannot be used in Win32.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aa571 earned 200 total points
ID: 1414121
The READCDA2 program on the tardis site is a good example
of the general idea of reading DA, doing the jitter correction
and writing to disk.  It doesn't offer a useful way to get at the
drive under Win32.  The way that most people do it is to use
the ASPI drivers to talk directly to the drive to read the
sectors. I don't think there is any freely available win32 source
to do this anywhere on the net.

You can get a copy of the ASPI for Win32 spec from the Adaptec web site.  Once you have the spec and can create SRBs and CDBs all you need to do is to get yourself copies of the SCSI programming manuals for all the drives out there.  You will need to get them directly from the manufacturer.  If you are lucky and only need to program for ATAPI drives then you can likely use the MMC spec which you can get from
ftp.symbios.com/pub/standards/Io/T10/drafts/mmc2

If you don't want to go to the effort of this, there are a few companies that offer either DLLs or OCXs that you can buy and use with your own applications.


0