Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lilo

Posted on 1998-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Is there some way to either make my lilo autoboot up Windows95 and not linux? I have Linux Pro 4.1. Either that or can anyone direct me to a link for LILO95 (if such i thing still exists, i saw it a few years ago and have not seen it since)
0
Comment
Question by:RubAWay
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 1637932
Yes, simply define the W95 as the one that boots by defualt.

Check your /etc/lilo.conf file and the related man page.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jreese
ID: 1637933
1. Edit /etc/lilo.conf so that the Windows 95 entry is the first in the list, so that it becomes the default. You can set the delay time that LILO will wait before automatically booting the default OS. Here's a quick example:

# lilo.conf: LILO configuration file
boot = /dev/hda
delay = 300   # Delay is in tenths of seconds; This delay is for                # 30 seconds
other = /dev/hda1   # This first entry will be the default
  label = win95
  table = /dev/hda
image = /vmlinuz
  root = /dev/hda2
  label = linux
  read-only
# End of lilo.conf

After editing lilo.conf, run /sbin/lilo:

my_hostname# /sbin/lilo
Added win 95 *
Added linux

When you reboot, the letters LILO will appear for 30 seconds. After that, Win95 will boot. If you want to boot linux, then during that 30 seconds you need to press the SHIFT key, release it, then type "linux", then hit the RETURN key. Linux will then boot. If you want to see what OS'es are available at boot time, when you see the LILO appear, press and release the SHIFT key, then press and release the TAB key: a list of OS choices will appear.

2. You can avoid editing /etc/lilo.conf by running /sbin/lilo with the flag -D win95 to specify Windows as the default kernel to boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RubAWay
ID: 1637934
Jreese, why did you not answer as an answer? Sorry Jlms, but Jreese actually made more sense and told me what to do. Im gonna have to reject your answer and ask Jereese to propose his Comment as an answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jreese earned 400 total points
ID: 1637935
Text as above
0