Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HELP!!!...Search and Replace text

Posted on 1998-09-01
2
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Essentially my problem is locating if one or both strings exist, if they do delete them, then insert the text from the textbox.

I need to search the autoexec.bat for two strings.

SET COMPUTERNAME = something
SET USERNAME = something

If either one of these is found delete them, then insert the text from a texbox that contains:

SET COMPUTERNAME = %computername
SET USERNAME = %username

I can read the computername into a variable, and the username into a variable and then place the above statement into a textbox. I also have the autoexec.bat into a rtf box.  I am using the Commondialog to retrieve the filename, place it into the rtf box, and then use the CommonDialog to save the file.

0
Comment
Question by:UpAllNite
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 1432463
Use RichTextBox, It has a find method.
this method selects the appropriate words found. the last thing you have to do is to put the string you want in the SelText property.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 150 total points
ID: 1432464
Use the folowing function :

Function ReplaceString(sSearch As String, sSearchFor As String, sReplaceWith As String) As String
   ' *** Searches the sSearch variable for sSearchFor
   ' *** and replaces it with sReplaceWith.

   On Error GoTo ERROR__ReplaceString

   Dim lFoundLoc        As Long   ' Location of match.
   Dim lLenRemove       As Long   ' Length of string being replaced.
   
   ' *** Set length of original text to skip.
   lLenRemove = Len(sSearchFor)    ' Set location of match.
   
   lFoundLoc = InStr(1, sSearch, sSearchFor)
   
   ' If sSearchFor isn't found in sSearch
   ' just return the original string.
   If lFoundLoc = 0 Then
      ReplaceString = sSearch
      ' If match is found, return original string up to match
      ' location, concatenate new text, and search the rest of
      ' the string recursively for additional matches.
   Else
      ReplaceString = Left(sSearch, lFoundLoc - 1) & sReplaceWith & ReplaceString(Mid(sSearch, lFoundLoc + lLenRemove), sSearchFor, sReplaceWith)
   End If

EXIT_ReplaceString:
   Exit Function

ERROR__ReplaceString:
   ' Print error to Debug window and don't interrupt query.
   Debug.Print "Error Replacing String """ & sSearchFor & """ with """ & sReplaceWith & """ in text """ & sSearch & """"
   ' If there is an error, return original string
   ' and exit the function.        ReplaceString = sSearch
   Resume EXIT_ReplaceString

End Function


0