Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPDN Of Ascend And Cisco Access Hardware

Posted on 1998-09-01
2
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Who Can Tell Me About VPDN That
if Ascend And Cisco Remote Access
Hardware Can Compatible whth eath other?
0
Comment
Question by:girlcar
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1124238
I do know that Shiva VPN and Microsoft IP tunneling protocols are very different and incompatible.

I don't think Cisco and Ascent will talk to each other.  But this is just a guess.

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 200 total points
ID: 1124239
Yes, Cisco and Ascend Virtual Private Networking are compatable.
0