Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

shell problems from vb4(32) to MS dos

Posted on 1998-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have a program in vb4 (32)( win 95) that needs some tweeking.  I have a file (144000 bites) compressed in win 31 to be self extracting on a 3.5 disk in a 'A drive'. A call from the program (vb4 32 win 95) copies this file to a new directory on the 'C drive' ok so far.
now the trouble. In the program I shell to this newly created directory to unpack the compressed exe file. I use the code... shell("c:/done/fill.exe",1)... to see what is happening. The MS Dos window opens and I see the file unpacking. BUT WHEN I GO TO THE DIRECTORY... only the fill.exe is there. I shut OFF the puter and reboot and STILL there are NO FILES other than the fill.exe WHAT AM I DOING WRONG   help help......please  
0
Comment
Question by:hjaycox
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1432517
you are doing nothing wrong. I think the problem is in the unpacker. I think you need to specify a path.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PSV
ID: 1432518
its see everything fine. Your files are unzipped in some other directory (most probabaly \temp or \tmp) . If U know the name of
any extracted file use FIND to check where it is unzipped.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rayford earned 200 total points
ID: 1432519
Every Self Extracting ZIP is basically exactly like a regular ZIP file so you can pass the destination path like this
shell("c:/done/fill.exe C:\done",1)
which should be the same as "PKUNZIP FILL C:\DONE"
except you wont need to call pkunzip because its understood in the self extracting program as your expected action.  You could also try using the CHDIR command in VB prior to calling the shell and then changing back to your current or APPDIR afterward by storing your current directory first with something like MyPath=Curdir or Mypath = Currdir("C") can specify a drive letter if you need.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rayford
ID: 1432520
fyi By the way you should be able to view contents of a Self extracting EXE the same as you would a ZIP file such as PKZIP -v FILL.EXE and you should also be able to specify certain files to be extracted last time I tried I'm sure it allowed stuff like
shell("c:/done/fill.exe c:\done *.prg",1)
which would be like PKUNZIP fill.zip c:\done *.prg
to ONLY extract the PRG files in the archive.. handy tips!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hjaycox
ID: 1432521
please give PSV 25 points with his (her) ans and rayfords I got it and understand what was going on. thanks
0