Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem with DisableControls...

Posted on 1998-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi!

I have two tables (tblScale and tblScaleCapacity). tblScaleCapacity has tblScale as it's master, connected through two fields. This works fine, tblScaleCapacity is updated if I change record in tblScale, BUT tblScaleCapacity is not updated when I've issued a tblScale.DisableControls call before I move the record-pointer.

Is there anyway I can override this? I want tblScaleCapacity to follow tblScale even if the controls are disabled...

//Daniel
(using Delphi2 and W95)
0
Comment
Question by:Dippen
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1338449
That is the expected behaviour of Master/Detail relationship. If you call DisableControls, the detail will become out of sync with the master.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
binkzz earned 150 total points
ID: 1338450
Change the tblScale OnChange procedure to call or make a TblScaleCapacity update.

Make the update so that if it still doesn't update properly, that the procedure enables the control, changes the data, and then disables the controls again. This should happen within a tenth of a second, and therefore the data shan't be in danger ;)

Hope this helps,

Binkzz
0