Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

3c905btx 95/NT driver problem

Posted on 1998-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Since the update of 3coms network card from 3c905tx to the 3c905btx we have had hours of strife in installing the drivers supplied or even using the most up to date drivers from the web. Problems are system doesn't see the network fully, system hangs. Is this a known problem or are we doing something wrong? Haven't really seen anybody else complaining about this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:dutchnut
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gasim
ID: 1561591
Does your problem concerns 95,NT or MS Client for DOS
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
ID: 1561592
If NT, did you install SP3?

0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 300 total points
ID: 1561593
1. Change the slot of 3C905B

or

2. Apply NT4 SP3 again, NT4 SP4 is better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dutchnut
ID: 1561594
Apparently, sp3 will be installed here to test this card again. Customer said he has downloaded a driver from hp web site and got it working in NT, find this hard to believe so I did a search on hp's site and failed to find a driver. Will know later tomorrow re: sp3. Thanks. 95 driver problem will be next to solve.
0