Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unix

Posted on 1998-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
In telnet, I wanna acess the server as a ROOT, I telnet the server it ask for a login I type ROOT, and then ask password, I acctually don't know the password but Wanna enter in that server, is there any possobilities ??
0
Comment
Question by:Ameer
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jlms earned 400 total points
ID: 2006858
No. What do you think those passwords are good for???

Now, if you really want to try (you little hacker) the first step could be Satan, that checks cracks in the security of a computer (like stupid passwords for example).

   Keep in mind that accessing a machine where you are not suppossed to be could be awainst the law. So you have been warned.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kellyjj
ID: 2006859
entering a machine you are not supposed to is against the law in most areas, especially if you are doing across state borders, or international borders.

Bad thing to do, if you ask me.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 2006860
there is more information about security in www.rootshell.com
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:blowfish
ID: 2006861
Why don't you just ask the sysadmin for the root password.  If you're authorized and trusted to login as root on that machine, then I'm sure that they will gladly provide you with the root password.  

Additionally, most properly configured unix machines will not allow you to login as root from a telnet prompt, but you probably already knew that.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ameer
ID: 2006862
But I am using Windows98 and satan is for Unix....

Please guide me
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 2006863
Nothing will do, check the rootshell website but if you don't have access is for a good reason.....

  Now, go away.
0